Privacy Policy

Hi! This is our privacy policy and, if you landed here, it means that you want to learn how we process your personal data at Vanilla Vapes Limited and how we protect your privacy. We won’t let you down!

Essential information we collect in operating our store

It is essential for us to capture some information about your device, such as your IP address and information related to your visit when you browse our store.  For example, this might include time-stamp, the last page or product you visited, the indication that you logged in. We do that in order to:

  • remember who you are after you log in so that you do not need to authenticate at each click
  • monitor if our website is running with the high performance we are dedicated to providing
  • let you browse between products without having to start back from the home page at each click
  • remember if you put something in your shopping cart before you decide to checkout
  • ensure that your data is processed securely.

We call the information mentioned above “essential information” and we collect it through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that most websites use. A website places cookies in the web browser and then reads the information collected through the cookies every time the user performs an action. We use cookies. Without enabling this mechanism and these kind of cookies (first-party cookies), we could not provide you with the smooth experience that you expect while you are navigating.

Order information you expressly provide

If you buy something from our store, we will need more specific information about you. To fully process your order and ship the merchandise you selected, we need your personal data such as your first and last name, your email address and your shipping and billing address. We also use your contact and order information to send you communication related to the processing of your order. We will ask you to provide this information in our “checkout page” before letting you finalise your purchase with the payment.

Accounts

You can sign up for an account if you’d like. This will make us happy because it confirms your interest in our store. It should also make you happy because we will remember your information and, when you decide to buy our products, you do not have to provide all of your information all over again -- you just have to log-in. Before registering your account, we will ask you to expressly provide your consent to this privacy policy. Only if you give us your consent, we will open your account. We also give you the possibility to easily withdraw your consent and delete your account. Just connect with us at the contact details at the bottom of the page.

Partial Purchases

If you have started to buy one of our products, but have not completed the purchase, you may have provided partial information, such as your email. In that case, we might send you an email to remind you about your interest. If you are not comfortable in receiving further emails of this kind, we will give you a simple opportunity to opt-out. Your privacy means a lot to us and we will stop sending you these communications right away.

Reviews

If you have completed a purchase, we will send you an email to ask you to review the product you bought. We want to be sure that whether you love your purchase or have a complaint, you can share your opinion with other customers.

Personalisation

We also use some specific information related to your visit, such as the timestamp of your visit, the page or the product you viewed, where you are coming from (if you came to our store because you clicked on an advertisement or you just opened our direct link). This is very similar to the “essential information,” but we use it to provide you with a personalised experience. The information on your visit provides us with insights on your interests and allows us to send you relevant communications. We capture this information through cookies, called a "beacon," that we allow you to block.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page that allows us to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wish list.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wish list.

 

Other uses of personal data

Mailchimp for newsletters, offers and stock updates.  You can opt out of these at any time by contacting us at the details at the bottom of this page.

S Loyalty for our Vanilla Beans Customer Loyalty scheme.  This scheme is not compulsory and you can opt out at any time by contacting us at the details at the bottom of this page.

How do we process your information?

We use an external provider to run our store, BigCommerce.  BigCommerce is based in the US and is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and committed to providing best-in-class service and data protection. You can check its participation in the Privacy Shield here on the official site of The International Trade Administration (ITA), U.S. Department of Commerce.

Through BigCommerce, we also use other, highly specialised external providers to provide the most competitive services. For example: S Loyalty to provide the framework for our Vanilla Beans customer loyalty scheme

  • Payment: ​Our store is PCI-DSS compliant (a very strict industry standard with requirements for the security of credit card information), but we want to use accredited companies to process your credit card information. We use SagePay and PayPal to process your payments.
  • Shipping: ​We integrate with a number of shipping companies to fulfil your orders.  Royal Mail and UK Mail.

Partnering with highly specialised external companies allows us to focus on what we do best: selling great products.

How can you control your personal data?

If you are one of our customers who is in the EU, and we are specifically selling our products to the Member State where you are located, you have specific rights that we are honoured to enforce without undue delay: Access, Correct, Erase, Port, Object. If you cannot exercise your choice on your account page or if you do not have an account with us, please reach out to us, at the contact details at the bottom of this page. We will be more than happy to help.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for as long as you have an account with us. We also keep some data for security investigation. Most importantly, we have specific obligations for fraud detection and tax reasons. Therefore, we might need to retain certain data even if you ask to delete it.

Do we have any legal obligations when handling your data?

Many. We might need to share your personal information to comply with applicable legal obligations. For tax reasons or fraud detection.

Who can you reach out to for privacy matters?

You can contact our Data Privacy Leader here:

Martin Chambers

customerservices@vanillavapes.co.uk

Vanilla Vapes Ltd
84 High Street
Camberley
Surrey
GU15 3RS

Do you need to lodge a complaint?

If you have any privacy complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority.  Information Commissioner’s Office

Any update?

If we update our Privacy Policy to reflect a change or improvement of our services or a new legal obligation, we will publish the new version on our website, and we will make it clear on our home page www.vanillavapes.co.uk so it will be visible as you enter our store